Privacy Notice 2018

Privacy Policy 2018 Thermogroup Ltd          

 

At Thermogroup we take your privacy seriously. This privacy policy sets out how Thermogroup Ltd uses and protects any information that you give to us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and we only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

 

Personal data we collect

 

We collect the following information in order to process your order, deliver your goods, and validate your warrant and to provide you with a better service. This covers:

A consumer has registered a warranty for Thermogroup products they have purchased or installed and the data is required to activate the warranty, this includes:

Name

Address

Email address

Phone number

 

Employee data after employment is terminated, including:

Name

Address

Email address

Phone number

Bank details

National insurance number

Emergency contact details

Appraisal records

Financial information

 

Suppliers and vendors details required to process orders and receive goods:

Name

Job title

Job function

Company name

Email address

Phone number

Company address

 

We use customer details to accurately administer orders and deliver goods. On occasion we will also keep them up to date on the latest products, services and news from Thermogroup Ltd.

In processing an order, we may send customer details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

When investigating warranty claims, we may send customer details to trades people visiting sites.

If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, customer information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

The information provided to us will be held on our computers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our staff working outside the UK and third parties some of whom may be located outside the European Economic Area who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by customers. Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws.

We will only allow customer information to be used by third parties when this is necessary for the performance of the contract between us. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information provided by customers to us without consent.

If you visit Thermogroup premises the CCTV camera retention period is 60 days.

 

How we will use your information

 

We use your details to accurately administer your order and deliver your goods, validate your warranty. On occasion we will also keep you up to date on the latest products, services and news from Thermogroup Ltd.

If your company has registered with us in the last 12 months we believe you have a legitimate interest in Thermogroup Ltd and would be interested in other related products, services and news from us. In line with the data protection laws you still have right to opt out and you can manage your preferences via http://www.thermogroupuk.com/hear-from-us/

If you are new to Thermogroup Ltd, you will be able to manage your preferences when you register with us.

In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies. We might also share your data for conducting marketing activity on behalf of Thermogroup Ltd such as email marketing. This data will be used confidentially and destroyed after use as part of our terms and conditions with each supplier.

On occasion your data might also be used for the following internal purposes:

  • Marketing: Sending you information on the latest products, news and services relevant to your company. These can be managed or opted out via your marketing preferences centre
  • Customer research: to ensure we are sending you accurate information related to you and your company
  • Develop new services: based on your purchasing history
  • Offer personalised services: send you reports on purchasing trends in your company and to ensure we send products directly relevant to your company

 

Reasons we would share your data

 

The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK and may be accessed by or given to our staff working outside the UK and third parties some of whom may be located outside the European Economic Area who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf.

Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws.

We will only allow your information to be used by third parties when this is necessary for the performance of the contract between us. Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

 

Privacy-by-design

 

Only employees of Thermogroup Ltd can access client data. Each employee signs a confidential agreement when recruited by Thermogroup Ltd and has a legitimate interest to access the customer data to fulfil their roles. Client information is stored on a database which is password protected.

Any printed materials with confidential information are shredded and any financial information sent to a third part to be officially shredded and incinerated.

Thermogroup Ltd limits the details sent to suppliers on a need to know basis (e.g. just email addresses.) Client details are only shared at the benefit of their business and with consent or legitimate interest.

 

How to access and control your data

 

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email data@thermogroupuk.com or visit http://www.thermogroupuk.com/contact/

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Cookies

 

When you visit www.thermogroupuk.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

When you using www.thermogroupuk.com site, your browser may alert you to the fact that a cookie is being sent to your PC. Without a session, web sites have no “memory” and you would not be able to remain logged in when you moved between pages, as each click would treat you as a completely new visitor. Nor would you be able to have a shopping basket as there would be no mechanism to connect you to a previous website action.

If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However this will affect the functionality of the websites you visit.

www.thermogroupuk.com uses a type of cookie known as a “Session Cookie” which is stored in your computer’s memory and deleted when your web browser is closed. Individuals, advertisers or any other companies do not have access to cookies set by www.onsite-support.co.uk. This session cookie does not collect information from your computer and does not hold any personal information. It merely acts as a reference to your website session.

Session cookies used by www.thermogroupuk.com are not harmful to your computer in any way, however if you choose not to accept cookies, then we use an alternative method to remember your session. You may notice a longer URL in your web browser’s address bar that may contain session variables.

In addition to the session cookies noted above, www.thermogroupuk.com also uses some persistent and semi-persistent cookies in order to operate Google Analytics and Google Maps. Google Analytics is used because it helps us accurately understand how visitors use the web site, such as the number of visitors, how visitors arrive at our site and the most popular pages viewed. This is to ensure that we optimise the service in terms of content, speed and availability to allow us to ensure that the web site is available when you want it; with the content you want at a speed that allows you to use it effectively. To do this Google Analytics uses cookies. Essential cookies are used to log into the client area of the site to allow the user to place orders and view their account information. We do not use cookies to collect personal information about users. You can block and restrict cookies using your browser settings if you wish, but this may affect the functionality and have an effect on your experience using the website.

If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However this will affect the functionality of the websites you visit.

For more help on how to disable your cookies or delete them visit www.aboutcookies.org.

 

Security and data retention

 

We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

 

Other websites

 

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will publish any changes by updating this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st May 2018.

 

How to contact us

 

If you would like to receive information on how we are storing your data, please email us, or visit our contact page